An Ohio Court of Appeals recently held that a political subdivision was immune from liability for a motor vehicle accident occurring when the plaintiffs were returning from a recreational activity.

Ohio’s recreational use immunity statute, R.C. 1533.181 provides that no owner, lessee, or occupant of premises: (1) owes any duty to a recreational user to keep the premises safe for entry or use; (2) extends any assurance to a recreational user, through the act of giving permission, that the premises are safe for entry or use; (3) assumes responsibility for or incurs liability for any injury to person or property caused by any act of a recreational user. Ohio law defines a “recreational user” as a person to whom permission has been granted, without the payment of a fee or consideration to the owner to enter upon premises to hunt, fish, trap, camp, hike, or swim, or to operate a snowmobile, all-purpose vehicle, or four-wheel drive motor vehicle,