Kiminski v. Metal & Wire Prod. Co., 7th Dist. No. 07-CO-15, 2008-Ohio-1521
[…] Metal & Wire Prod. Co., holding the Ohio employer intentional tort statute, R.C. 2745.01, unconstitutional. The Ohio legislature has enacted several versions of the employer intentional tort statute. The most recent version of R.C. 2745.01 went into effect in 2005. The two previous statutes were held unconstitutional by the Supreme Court of Ohio. Based upon the Supreme Court’s precedent, the Seventh District found the most recent attempt to limit employer intentional tort claims unconstitutional as well.

The current version of R.C. 2745.01 states that an employer is not liable for intentional tort “unless the plaintiff proves that the employer committed the tortious act with the intent to injure another or with the belief that the injury was substantially certain to occur.” The statute further defines “substantially certain” as “deliberate intent to cause an employee to suffer an injury, a disease, a condition, or death.” The Seventh District explained that the Supreme Court has previously rejected such a definition of “substantially certain.”