Pursuant to R.C. 4123.90, an employer may not “discharge, demote, reassign, or take any punitive action against an employee because the employee filed a claim or instituted, pursued or testified in any proceedings under the workers’ compensation act for an injury or occupational disease which occurred in the course of and arising out of his employment with that employer.” By virtue of the express language of R.C. 4123.90, courts have limited claims under this section to those employees who have actually filed a claim under the workers’ compensation act.